Jump to content


Photo

Script Error When Opening The Gui


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 danj

danj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 August 2012 - 08:13 AM

Hi supporters,



I have script errors when I open the Gui functions .

I send you also one image when the error appear.

Have installed Microsoft Security Essentials and also PrevX version 3.0.5.220 ( the free edition ).



Windows 7 Pro 64 bits . english international version

Immunet Version 3.0.6.8523



Thank header for your attention

Image of Error :My link

Immunet Suport Tool :My link
  • reahwhems likes this

#2 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,931 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 04 August 2012 - 04:44 AM

You could look at what the security settings you have with "Internet Options" are. If these settings are set too high that can cause problems for apps that access the internet and certain websites to load properly. Click on: Start > Control Panel > Internet Options > check your "Security" and "Privacy" settings by clicking on the appropriate tab. I normally use, as my personal preference, the Medium-high setting for both. These settings will give you adequate protection but still allow most internet dependent apps (in fact any higher settings and my Rhapsody music service/player will not load properly because of script errors) and websites to function. Worth a look anyways.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#3 danj

danj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 06 August 2012 - 08:30 AM

You could look at what the security settings you have with "Internet Options" are. If these settings are set too high that can cause problems for apps that access the internet and certain websites to load properly. Click on: Start > Control Panel > Internet Options > check your "Security" and "Privacy" settings by clicking on the appropriate tab. I normally use, as my personal preference, the Medium-high setting for both. These settings will give you adequate protection but still allow most internet dependent apps (in fact any higher settings and my Rhapsody music service/player will not load properly because of script errors) and websites to function. Worth a look anyways.




I try but have the same problem with the script.
Any other idea ?

#4 Francis

Francis

    Sourcefire Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 75 posts

Posted 06 August 2012 - 05:20 PM

This is actually a bug that is related to our community feature and that is currently logged. It won't affect the agent in any way as it only on the GUI side. There should hopefully be a fix for this in our 3.0.7 agent release, but in the mean time you can just close the error message and ignore it (I wish I had a better solution for you...). Thanks.

#5 RocketWolf

RocketWolf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 September 2012 - 04:07 AM

Several script errors come up while trying to register with the community from the GUI. I couldn't even count how many. So then I went to the Contact Us link in the support section, and low and behold, yes another script error.

Posted ImagePosted Image Error Posted Image An unexpected error has occurred. Please go back and try again.

I would think that a company worried about their reputation and integrity would be taking care of these problems.
What are you prepared to do?

#6 Nick

Nick

    Sourcefire Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 15 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 03:26 PM

Hello RocketWolf,

Thanks for reporting this error. To be of any assistance I need a little more information. Please see the forum guidelines on support http://forum.immunet...port/#entry4797 and include the required information in your submission. Could you also email support@immunet.com with the SDT report and your license key?

Nick

SDT report information
http://support.immun...hp?articleId=10

#7 peterblaise

peterblaise

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 September 2017 - 04:44 AM

.

Seriously, this is STILL going on in v6 in 2017?

 

And it's not innocent, it prevents access to the full "quarantine" listing, and it prevents access to the results page via "View By" preference.

 

Is there a non-GUI non graphical user interface way to access these otherwise inaccessible features?

 

Thanks.

.

.

Attached Files



#8 bcouncil

bcouncil

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 14 posts

Posted 27 September 2017 - 03:23 PM

.

Seriously, this is STILL going on in v6 in 2017?

 

And it's not innocent, it prevents access to the full "quarantine" listing, and it prevents access to the results page via "View By" preference.

 

Is there a non-GUI non graphical user interface way to access these otherwise inaccessible features?

 

Thanks.

.

.

 

 Hello, 

 

I've forwarded your inquiry to our research team for further investigation. I'll follow up once I have more information. 

 

Christine


  • Joel Esler likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users