Jump to content


Photo

Can't Enable Clam Av


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 xonz

xonz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 May 2013 - 12:16 PM

Hi there,
For some reason I am able to enable the clamAV engine. I turn the option ON and click apply, byt after closing and re-opening the settings window the option is back to off.
Already re-installed the program deleting all my local files, but no avail.
Any idea on how to solve this?
I am using Immunet 3.0.8.9025
Win Vista SP2 32bits Ultimate

Regards
  • Zurchiboy, jiansimisibr, Slonsenesse and 20 others like this

#2 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 05 May 2013 - 03:03 PM

Hi xonz, have you also enabled "Allow Defination Updates" in Settings for the ClamAV module too? If not, enable that too, click on Apply, exit the Settings window and then click on "Update Now" on the main GUI window. This will install the ClamAV definations to your hard drive just like a traditional anti-virus for added protection & off-line scanning capabilities. After that future updates will be automatic. Personally though, as soon as Immunet and my other start-up programs have launched I like to use the Update Now feature so I get the latest ClamAV defs installed before I do anything else with my computer.

After turning on both the ClamAV module and Allow Defination Updates and updating the module everything should be working unless something is blocking the definations from downloading to your HDD such as some other security product you may be using. Make sure nothing is blocking freshclam.exe from accessing the internet. There's two other of Immunet's processes that require internet access also. These are agent.exe and iptray.exe.

Regards, Ritchie...
  • Robert G. likes this

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#3 xonz

xonz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 May 2013 - 04:56 PM

Hi ritchie58,
My last message wasn't very clear, I apologize for that.

What I was trying to say is that I can not enable ClamAV engine. After turning it on and hitting apply, when I close the settings window and open it up back again the "Enable ClamAV engine" is set to off. Same thing goes for the "Allow definition updates" it won't stay on. For this reason when I click on "Update Now" Immunet does not check for ClamAV definition updates.

I have no other software installed, just what comes with win Vista (i.e. Firewall and Windows Defender).
Reinstalling doesn't seem to fix the problem. :/

Edited by xonz, 05 May 2013 - 04:58 PM.


#4 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 05 May 2013 - 05:08 PM

It is I who didn't understand the severity of your problem.:-( Sorry about that! There's a chance that perhaps a conflict with Windows Defender is occuring or an issue with the firewall. First check Windows Defender's Quarantined items list (open WD's interface > click Tools > click Quarantined items) to see if any files associated with Immunet have been flagged as malicious and use the Restore option if there are any. Then exclude Immunet's complete Program Files folder with Windows Defender. Also make sure iptray.exe, agent.exe and freshclam.exe are excluded files. Open the Windows Defender interface > click on Options > click on Excluded files and folders, "Excluded files and folders" is an option that lets you specifically name files or folders that you do not want included in scans. You can choose to add files if you want to have quicker scans, or if certain items are conflicting with or being incorrectly flagged as malware. To add any files or folders, simply click on the Add button, browse for the items, and click OK to add them. The same holds true for the excluded file types option. Here you can include entire categories of files that you want to exclude from scans. To exclude file types, enter the extension (.jpg, .bmp, etc.) into the field and click Add. You can remove your entries at any time with the Remove option too.

It wouldn't be a bad idea to add Windows Defender's Program Files directory into Immunet's Exclusion List as well.

Check the firewall settings too. Make sure that Immunet's processes are allowed applications by using the Add Program button if you don't see them in the Exceptions list.


Step by Step: Configuring Windows Firewall in Windows Vista

Step 1 After enabling the Windows Firewall control panel, you will see a window with Windows Firewall status and settings. Begin by clicking Change settings on the right. Posted Image
Step 2 In the next window, you will see three tabs. Within the General tab, you can turn the firewall on or off, as well as check the Block all incoming connections box. Checking this box instructs Windows Firewall to ignore your list of exceptions (more on exceptions below). Posted Image
Step 3 Within the Advanced tab, you will see a list of the networks to which you connect. To enable Windows Firewall protection, ensure that the box next to each network is checked

Step by Step: Setting Up Exceptions (Allowed Programs) in Vista

Step 1 Select the Exceptions tab and choose the program you wish to allow by checking its box on the list.
Posted Image
Step 2 If you cannot locate the program on the list, click the Add program... button and select it from the list that appears. If you still cannot locate the program, click Browse to navigate to the program.
  • Robert G. likes this

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#5 xonz

xonz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 May 2013 - 05:27 PM

Thanks for your reply.
I was able to turn on Clam Av engine, after following the steps you provided. Unfortunately I am not able to turn it off now, so it seems like there is some sort of glitch! I also noticed that in fact I am not able to change any of the configurations, because as soon as I close and re-open the settings window the options get back to the previous values and are not applied. In fact this is not specif to just ClamAV, but happens with all the program settings.
Shall I start a new topic for this issue, or could you move this topic to the correct forum?

#6 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 06 May 2013 - 06:14 PM

Mmm. That is rather odd! There have been a few rare instances where some folks have run into issues with the 3.0.8 version not installing correctly. Could you try uninstalling the 3.0.8 version first and then install this 3.1 version to see if that helps. When asked by the unistaller if you're going to re-install Immunet click on "NO" so you get a clean install and then run this installer. http://download.immu...mmunetSetup.exe

If that doesn't fix the issue I will transfer this topic to the Support Issues/Defects section and you may have to send in a SDT Report to support as I'm running out of things to try. Info on how to create and send a SDT Report can be found in our FAQ section and it's not that difficult to do.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#7 Francis

Francis

    Sourcefire Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 75 posts

Posted 07 May 2013 - 06:16 PM

Hi guys,

This is actually an odd issue. Usually when we used to see this error it's due to some resource contention between the agent and the iptray. The both try to lock onto the local.xml and both fail (this can lead to a corrupted xml file). In this case, a simple re-install of Immunet (clearing out the xmls) or even just a plain old computer restart can do the trick. The other way we've seen this is if you have multiple instances of the iptray running (for instance if you're logging into your computer using multiple users and starting the tray in more than one of these accounts), then the tray can't lock into the xml either. However, a simple restart will fix this issue as well.

What makes this odd is that Immunet hasn't been updated in a little while (no code changes to the tray or agent), and yet I've suddenly started seeing more instances of this issue appear. We're currently looking into it now, but xonz, could you email me at support@immunet.com and link this thread. I'd like to get you a logging build that will hopefully help us debug the issue and get a fix out for it right away. Thanks,

- Francis

#8 xonz

xonz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 May 2013 - 08:19 PM

Hi,
ritchie85 I have followed your instructions but the problem remains. The funny thing is that now both, Enable ClamAV engine and Allow Definition Updates, are set to ON (I was able to set then to ON right after the install, though I can not change their state anymore), but I was not able to update the clam definitions yet. When I press "Update Now" it only checks for program updates. Also, your link gave me the version 3.0.8.9025 and not 3.1.

I have sent an email to support as requested. The subject of the email is "Logging build"

Edited by xonz, 07 May 2013 - 08:20 PM.


#9 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 07 May 2013 - 09:04 PM

This is definetly something Support needs to look into. Glad to see Francis on the case! I checked that link and I got the 3.1.0.9172 installer. If you right click on the installer and choose Properties and then click on the Details tab that will give you the build number included in the Details data. With this bug fix build you still get the 3.0.8 agent.exe however. Francis pointed this out to me recently as I had questions about this build myself. Sorry it didn't work for you though.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#10 Zurchiboy

Zurchiboy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 105 posts

Posted 08 May 2013 - 10:11 PM

I had this issue as well. a reinstall worked for me. I did send one of those reports to immunet support. But I have tried reinstalling several times before. It sometimes behaves like that but sometimes it works well. maybe has to do with installation

Edited by Zurchiboy, 08 May 2013 - 10:14 PM.


#11 Francis

Francis

    Sourcefire Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 75 posts

Posted 13 May 2013 - 05:47 PM

Sorry that I still don't have a resolution for this one, but we do have the issue logged and most likely it will be fixed in the next major release. Thanks for your patients in the mean time!

#12 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 13 May 2013 - 06:44 PM

That's unfortunate. Considering the fact that an uninstall and reinstall seemed to correct this, as in Zurchiboy's case, where as a reinstall didn't seem to work for xonz. That is strange!

Instead of a uninstall, reinstall, if you manually cleared all the history.db files using CMD commands would that have any effect with this issue, do you think Francis, or that doesn't have anything to do with or wouldn't change the corrupted xml file in question?

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#13 Francis

Francis

    Sourcefire Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 75 posts

Posted 13 May 2013 - 06:49 PM

Unfortunately not. When you perform an uninstall and select "No" when prompted if you're going to install again, the agent nukes all of those .db and .xml files for you, so when you do re-install you're getting fresh copies of those files created once more.

#14 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 13 May 2013 - 06:56 PM

Thanks for the clarifacation on that Francis.

I did a little searching in the Program Files directory and discovered the correct file path for the local.xml document.

Edited by ritchie58, 14 May 2013 - 03:22 AM.
Located file

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#15 xonz

xonz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 10 July 2013 - 12:00 PM

Hello,
Are there any updates on this issue?
Or this there a date for the upcoming major release?

Thanks :)

#16 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 08:46 PM

Hi xonz, I haven't heard anything new regarding this issue. I do hope the new version is rolled out soon too. When exactly that will be I also have no info on that either.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#17 fblais

fblais

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 07 October 2013 - 08:38 PM

I'm a bit confused about the versions mentioned.
I got the installer from the download page on your website.
Properties show 3.1.0.9172.
However, when installed and updated, the Gui says 3.0.12.9412 when I hover the mouse over the About link.

Regards,
Fran├žois

Windows 7 home premium SP1 x86, Immunet beta, MBAE free, Panda free





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users