Jump to content


Photo

Clamav Does Not Find System Proxy Settings


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 richardwbb

richardwbb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 November 2013 - 09:39 PM

Hello,

I am a fan of ClamAV, it is very nice AV, it is not like annoying $$$$$$ AV soft.

I would like to let ClamAV, update by proxy.

There is no way of setting proxy with GUI.

With, Settings -> Product Settings -> Proxy settings, it is saying, No proxy detected.

Then I found out about freshclam.conf, I editted it, could not save, I stopped Immunet service, editted freshclam.conf, saves, started Immunet service

I added in freshclam.conf:

HTTPProxyServer 'servername'
HTTPProxyPort 'portnumber'

Is that the way for ClamAV to detect proxy? bc, I have set proxy in internet control panel, verified with firefox, firefox does find them

Then there is also this freshclam.exe, see attachment?

Please help me?

Attached Files


  • jiansimisibr likes this

#2 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,937 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 09 November 2013 - 09:53 PM

That is odd that Immunet is not detecting your proxy settings. Your proxy settings should be detected automatically. I would suggest you send a SDT report to Support. Info on how to create and send a SDT report can be found at this FAQ topic. http://forum.immunet...ic-tool-report/

The freshclam.exe process is indeed used for updating the definations for the ClamAV module.

Cheers, Ritchie...

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#3 richardwbb

richardwbb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 November 2013 - 10:31 PM

Hi Ritchie, thank you for pointing that out, I didn't notice this SDT tool at all.

I have posted to support@

hoping to find a way to make Immunet use proxy :D

#4 Jose

Jose

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 104 posts

Posted 14 November 2013 - 01:58 AM

Hi Richard,

Just so you know, I'm working on this, will hopefully get back to you tomorrow.

Tentatively, I believe that there is no way to update Clam by proxy at the moment, but I will need to confirm that.

Thanks,

-Jose

#5 richardwbb

richardwbb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 14 November 2013 - 02:06 AM

Ok, I am still here :)

#6 Jose

Jose

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 104 posts

Posted 14 November 2013 - 05:05 PM

Hi Richard,

So talking to the higher ups for a while.

If Immunet does not show 'proxy settings detected', then Immunet is definitely not working properly (if a proxy is set, obviously).

There's a couple of options:

-If you are only interested in ClamAV, the standalone ClamAV should work for you (proxy and everything).
-Immunet is known to work with Window's default proxies (commands depend on OS, not sure for Win2k3), but TETRA and Clam definitions won't work (you should disable them), but you could always get definitions from outside the proxy, and then use Clam/TETRA within the proxy (if that's an option).

I'd like to give you more ideas/options, but Win2k3 is not one of our supported OS for Immunet, so what we can do is limited. (That OS has not been tested thoroughly with Immunet).

Let me know if you have more questions.

-Jose
  • richardwbb likes this

#7 richardwbb

richardwbb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 November 2013 - 10:00 PM

Hi Jose,

I have set a proxy (internet explorer settings) and verified with firefox (use system proxy settings), that proxy is in working order.

I have the standalone, i'm not yet at making it network wide or how you call that yet. that would be 'hobby'.

now I can understand, it might be 2k3, but I ran W7 and it doesn't detect proxy settings either, but, that, might be my virtualbox. I am not sure here, i am also limited to give it another try (on a real machine), also, assuming with 2.5M users, that probably is virtualbox issue

I have Tetra disabled.

I do have checked a couple of things, for testing, I removed my gateway ip address in network tcp/ip settings and asked clamav to look for updates. This way, I ensure that clamav is looking for proxy.

That gave the result I have attached to this post.

That tells me, clamav report, no proxy detected (in settings, alle the way down)

Then, it seems to do 'something', then uses proxy.....

What made me write this post for your help (my first post, of this thread) is that I see several connections made by

iptray.exe
agent.exe

Clamav connects with:

engine.sourcefire.com

amazonaws.com

cloudfront.net

Is there a way for me to alter it's settings?

I added this to freshclam.conf (that extenstion, I recognize as non-Windows)

HTTPProxyServer servername
HTTPProxyPort 3128

That seems to do nothing.

Could you give me some hints on how to approach this?

I really would like to learn understand Clamav, whay you guys are doing, rocks. That also means: I ditched Symantec Corporate ;)

Attached Files



#8 richardwbb

richardwbb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 21 November 2013 - 08:30 PM

Hello,

Any chance, someone can give me some directions to explore further all this? Next to proxy setting I would like to learn about freshclam.conf and freshclam.exe for example.

Reason I am asking is that this seems the only place for Windows users of Clam, googling freshclam.conf gives many Linux results and I can work with that, but I don't have a Linux server running, lack of hardware, and room ;)

#9 Jose

Jose

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 104 posts

Posted 22 November 2013 - 12:09 AM

Hi Richard,

Sorry for the delay. I wish I knew more about this myself!

I am trying to see if I can mine the information out of my co-workers.

I suggest you also try (if you haven't already) the ClamAV mailing lists.

It is more than possible that someone already ran into this issue and solved it there.

You can search conversations here to search for old threads, but you can also register to the mailing list here, and pose the question to the wider Clam community.

I'll update this thread if I can find something on my side (if you find something, please update this thread as well, so others can find it).

Thanks (and sorry!)

-Jose

#10 richardwbb

richardwbb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 29 December 2013 - 03:47 AM

Hi Jose,

I have disabled a few things and process Immunet does till contact something I better wireshark i guess wtf

However, seems to run now, but it runs like a hack

And it is a good hack, but kinda uncleart roublesmome or something




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users